Information

You appear to be using an unsupported browser, and it may not be able to display this site properly. You may wish to upgrade your browser.

Tell Social Security Scotland about a change

How to report a change

If a child or young person you look after gets Child Disability Payment, you need to tell Social Security Scotland about changes to: 

  • your circumstances
  • the child’s circumstances

You must tell Social Security Scotland about these changes if:

  • the child already gets Child Disability Payment
  • you applied for Child Disability Payment on the child’s behalf, but have not had a decision yet

Social Security Scotland need to know about changes so they can make sure the child gets all the payments they should.

If something changes and you do not tell Social Security Scotland, your child may get a payment by mistake. If this happens, you may be asked to pay the money back.

Find out about: 

If Child Disability Payment is for you, and not a child

If you're aged 16 or 17, you may continue to receive Child Disability Payment until you turn 18. Your award will not need to be reviewed during this time.

If you need to report a change, follow the steps in this guide, but the change you're reporting will be to your own circumstances, not those of a child you look after.

Social Security Scotland will send you a letter before you turn 18 to tell you about the next steps. All letters from Social Security Scotland about your Child Disability Payment will be addressed to you.

What you need to do

You can report changes in 3 ways:

Warning

If you do not tell Social Security Scotland about a change of circumstance straight away, you may be breaking the law.

It’s important that you tell Social Security Scotland about any changes so they can make sure your child continues to get the right rate of payment for their needs.

If you do not tell Social Security Scotland about a change that could affect the child's award, you may be committing an offence under section 72 of the Social Security (Scotland) Act 2018.

Who else you need to tell

Other organisations may need to know about your changes. Find out who else you need to tell after you've told Social Security Scotland.

If you have any questions

If something has changed and you're unsure whether you need to tell Social Security Scotland, call free on 0800 182 2222 to check. Opening times are Monday to Friday, 8am to 6pm. 

Social Security Scotland can help if:

  • you need help contacting them
  • you're calling from abroad
  • you need support to complete the form

If you're a British Sign Language user, you can use the contactSCOTLAND app to contact Social Security Scotland by video call.

Back to top