Data sharing of personal information

Last updated: 16 July 2018

Sometimes organisations need to work together to deliver their services effectively. This might require the safe sharing of data about the people who use their services. Data that organisations share about you can include information such as your:

  • name
  • contact details
  • address

Your personal information sharing rights

The law that sets your rights around personal information is the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA 1998). This is regulated by the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), their website describes in detail:

  • your rights
  • what the DPA 1998 does
  • good practice on how organisations should meet their DPA 1998 requirements

Check your information is being handled correctly

The ICO have guidance which you can check to make sure your information is being handled correctly.

You can find more information on the Data Protection Act 1998 on the GOV.UK website.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

New laws about data protection will come into force in the UK in 2018. These new laws will make sure that:

  • organisations can only use your personal information when they're legally allowed to
  • the public are more aware of ways their personal information can and can't be used

For information on the changes to UK data protection law, please visit the ICO website.

The ICO website also explains how the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the new Data Protection Act will work together.

The GDPR will apply in the UK from 25 May 2018.